Privacy Statement

As part of its vision, CAFOD looks forward to a world in which the rights and dignity of each person are respected. This extends to our staff and supporters as well as the poor communities we work with overseas. In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, CAFOD is committed to ensuring that it not only meets the legal requirements but also establishes a culture of good practice regarding personal information about its supporters.

These principles apply to all our communications, however this statement focuses on our use of personal information collected electronically through the website or email and SMS-texting. Given the changing nature of electronic communications, CAFOD reserves the rights to change the details of this privacy statement by posting changes online.

What personal information does CAFOD collect?

On this website, CAFOD and its trading company will only collect the personal information that you provide.

On the website, CAFOD tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to the site through a tracking programme that shows how many visits each page receives, the route taken through the pages and other general information. CAFOD uses this information to help us understand more about how our site is used and work on ways to improve it. This information is not linked to any personal details on the actual visitors.

How does CAFOD store the information it collects?

When CAFOD receives personal information from you via the website or email, it is legally obliged to keep this information up-to-date and secure. Within CAFOD, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our supporter services staff) are granted access to personal information. When CAFOD provides personal data to an external agency for a specific project such as the mailing out of our newsletter, this is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

CAFOD takes particular care over online giving. CAFOD uses one of the world’s leading online payment companies, Worldpay, which specialises in the secure capture and processing of online transactions. The credit card form is secure and your information is encrypted and stored on a secure database.

Unfortunately, despite all these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while it strives to protect your personal information, CAFOD cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How does CAFOD use the information it stores?

CAFOD stores your details online for internal monitoring purposes. CAFOD keeps information on its supporters to record their communication preferences and to stay in contact with them and answer their enquiries, as well as to meet its requirements for financial administration and stock control. Information may also be kept where it helps us to assess and monitor our performance, or build a relationship with a supporter and thereby better respond to their interests by providing details of campaigns, fundraising and other areas of our work.

We will not use your details to contact you via electronic mail unless you request communications from us. We will always give you the opportunity of unsubscribing from email communications that you have opted into.

If you wish to amend or review the CAFOD communications you receive at any time, please call us on  0303 303 3030 or email amendments@cafod.org.uk

Who is my information shared with?

CAFOD does not sell or supply data to third parties. We only pass on your data to specific agencies outside CAFOD who are working on our behalf, when required to do so by law, or to take advantage of schemes such as Gift Aid.  Agencies working on our behalf (for example mailing out newsletters) do so under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data. 

For more information visit the cafod.org.uk website